|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Nov 30, 2004 4:00:26 GMT -5
What're your Favourite movies? Heres the list of mine:
Starship Troopers Aliens Resident Evil 1 and 2 Bad Boyz 1 and 2 The Matrix Predator 2 Underworld Lord of the Rings 3 The Last Samurai Spiderman 2 City of Angels The Incredibles Top Gun Blade 2 King Arthur The One The Chronicles of Riddick Troy The Bourne Supremacy Kiss of the Dragon The Fast and the Furious 1 and 2 Daylight IceAge A Goofy Movie 1 and 2
And tons more!! XD
|
|
|
Post by Pow! on Nov 30, 2004 5:47:37 GMT -5
Hey.. cheater! Movies.. so it's not cartoon eh? Hmmm...... *thinks hard* Maybe that means the movies impressing me the most... Schindler's List-->No doubt Dances With Wolves Beautiful Mind--->Sniff... American Beauty--->Loved the ending Lord of the Rings trilogy--->it has Gimli and Legolas, what else?XD Star Wars 2---> Darth really kicked Luke's ***.Yeah baby! Gladiator---> Gaddamn ending... Hellboy--->Gotta love Kroenan!...XD Pirates of The Caribbean--->Totally hilarious... Aliens--->classic Spiderman 2---> who would've thought being a hero sucks? Poor Ock... Toy Story-->classic Er... The incredibles?--->New The Matrix---> Only liked the first one though... 8 Miles--->Eminem's in it... Can Asian movies be included? The Eye Ju On--->Be scared....
|
|
RyanLewis
S.P.A.C.E. Commander
"All for naught, or not at all"
Posts: 123
|
Post by RyanLewis on Nov 30, 2004 18:33:54 GMT -5
Movies that I don't spit on? There are enough of those to make a list so I guess I will give it a go.
The Rock Crimson Tide Reservoir Dogs Lord of the Rings Trilogy (I can't make the jump, you'll have to toss me) Austin Powers (any) Pirates of the Caribbean (I understand that, but why is the rum gone?) Watership Down (Bright Eyes, burning like fire *sob* poor bunnies) Team America, World Police Southpark the Movie BASEketball Airplane Kentucky Fried Movie Johnny Dangerously (You farging iceholes) The Mummy (remake) Army of Darkness (Listen up you medieval screw-heads, this is my BOOMSTICK!) Spaceballs (I see your Shwartz is a big as mine) Ghostbusters (Now that's a big Twinkie) Record of the Lodoss Wars *Most of Studio Ghibli's work*
And that about does it for what I can think of off the top of my head.
|
|
|
Post by Kooshmeister on Nov 30, 2004 19:32:34 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Zulu Darkly Dawns the Duck Gargoyles: The Heroes Awaken Kull the Conquerer The Last Starfighter Cube Superman Army of Darkness Sheena Them! Night of the Living Dead (1968 version) The Poseidon Adventure The Towering Inferno Spaceballs Van Helsing Van Helsing: The London Assignment (to a degree, anyway) Frankenstein (1931) The Wolf Man Werewolf of London Creature From the Black Lagoon The Creature Walks Among Us The Lost World (1925 version; not the insepid Jurassic Park sequel) The City of Lost Children Re-Animator Gorgo Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade The Black Scorpion Jaws 2 Rodan Godzilla, King of the Monsters Godzilla vs. Mothra Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla Terror of Mechagodzilla Kung Pow! Enter the Fist The Secret of NIMH My Science Project Hellboy The Guyver King Kong (1976 version) Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker Chiefs Short Circuit Ruthless People The Empire Strikes Back Legend Dragonslayer Aliens Alien Resurrection Predator Predator II Arsenic and Old Lace The Land That Time Forgot The 7th Voyage of Sinbad Jurassic Park Jurassic Park III Resident Evil: Apocalypse Ghostbusters and Ghostbusters 2
^_^
|
|
|
Post by Righteous Indignation on Dec 1, 2004 23:55:08 GMT -5
Ha Kooshmeister I guessed you were a Ghostbusters fan! My brother used to LOVE those movies, we got this home video of him running around my family's lounge with his Egon figure!
I still love the Ghostbusters, I'll admit I'm a bit of a softie even though I may seem tough on the outside just like my four-armed canard namesake. I also like other cute films, Christmas ones being on the list 'cuz my birthday is in fact on the 27th. And even now I still LOVE The Wizard of Oz! Before I became a Bucky fan, I used to watch The Wizard of Oz at my Grandparents' place and I absolutely loved it. Any other Oz junkies out there still love it?
I do especially love game-based movies (my family LOVES the Super Mario movie!), considering I'm a game buff and yes despite having had skills in gaming since I was a baby I honed my skills and my passion was born with any game with the title 'Bucky O'Hare', and when I was 16 a couple of friends of mine even took me to see the Final Fantasy movie as a reward for passing an SATs test I wasn't even entered for in the first place!
So... since this is a topic about fave movies, any good ones coming on TV soon, either here in my fair homeland of England or out there in the States?
|
|
|
Post by Bethany on Dec 6, 2004 16:49:25 GMT -5
Favourites - Fight Club and Labyrinth.
Obviously I like more, but those are my favourites.
|
|
|
Post by Razgriz aka Dahaka on Dec 29, 2004 2:16:51 GMT -5
Here are my fave movies RE: 1 & 2 Aliens Predator 2 Life as a House Dodgeball The Incredibles Big Fish Polar Express Bruce Almighty Money Talks Black Hawk Down Tears of the Sun 50 First Dates *Basically I just like movies that have a good meaning, good fight scenes or very funny
[glow=blue,2,300]Dahaka, the new guy[/glow]
|
|
1treehill
S.P.A.C.E. Lieutenant
Jesse McCartney!
Posts: 75
|
Post by 1treehill on Jun 6, 2005 9:24:10 GMT -5
[glow=red,2,300][/glow][glow=red,2,300][/glow]My fave movies Mean gurls A cinderella story Freaky Friday American pie (1,2,3) Not another teen movie Star wars (episodes 1,2,3) First Daughter Chasing liberty A walk to remember Sleep over The incredibles without a paddle Polar Express There a lot more to metion hehe [glow=blue,2,300]Lucas Scott a.k.a Rafael[/glow]
|
|
|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Jul 11, 2005 4:35:28 GMT -5
All topics on movies are gonna moved here ok?!
Hush Mazmanos
|
|
|
Post by Pow! on Jul 11, 2005 4:50:12 GMT -5
So where were we? Birds of Prey.. okay, never watched it, so I'll stay quiet... XD
|
|
|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Jul 11, 2005 6:57:33 GMT -5
I heard Fantastic 4 did well. Dr. Doom reminds me of Mick Thompson of Slipknot.!
Hush Mazmanos
|
|
|
Post by Pow! on Jul 11, 2005 20:16:05 GMT -5
I want to watch it... looks like it packs a lot of fun. Some say it's rather ordinary, but the effects are good.
|
|
|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Jul 11, 2005 21:58:59 GMT -5
Doom looks cool here so does the Thing.!
Hush Mazmanos
|
|
|
Post by Razgriz aka Dahaka on Jul 12, 2005 5:52:38 GMT -5
But people kept tlling me that it wasn't so nice >_<
|
|
|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Jul 12, 2005 20:36:21 GMT -5
Dont believe what everyone says, dude. It's their own opinion. I mean take Bourne Supremacy for example. A lot of people like it because it's a James Bond like movie but a lot more realistic and has non-stop excitement in it. Some people dont like it because they think Bourne is too kick *ss. So everyone has different views of movies. Besides I'd pick Bourne anyday over James Bond. Since I'm already tired of watcing Bond movies since it always seems to have the same cliches in it. See I just put my opinion of James Bond. Not that I hate 007 movies. Just needs a bit more spice you know?!
Hush Mazmanos
|
|