|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Dec 13, 2004 4:10:18 GMT -5
Ok so we got favourite movies, music and TV shows now to ask the mebers their fave games...Lol
[glow=red,2,300]Azrael[/glow]
|
|
|
Post by Pow! on Dec 13, 2004 6:40:52 GMT -5
Games? Well, in no particular order then, but these are mostly the games I'm willing to play again from time to time... Forbidden Siren ---> puzzle horror, my kind of game nyeh heh heh FF tactics --->It nearly beats FF7 in my opinion Wild Arms 1 --->Classic Super Mario Bros. 3 (NES)---> Mario as squirrels... rad! Yoshi's Island--> baby mario! XD Megaman series--->shit, it's getting harder to beat Kingdom Hearts---> Donald and Goofy, in RPG. 'Nuff said. Sonic series --->particularly Sonic 2 and Sonic Heroes. MMmmm... Shadow... Chrono Trigger--->Froggies... too bad he's just a cursed human... Monkey Island series Syberia *hmm.. too long to list everything here...* Starfox Assault-->ooooookay, never played it. But it'll probably be an instant favorite if I ever get my hands on it XD. Krystaaaaalllll!!
|
|
|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Dec 13, 2004 23:06:06 GMT -5
Starfox Assault-->ooooookay, never played it. But it'll probably be an instant favorite if I ever get my hands on it XD. Krystaaaaalllll!! Huahahaha!!! I agree! But heres my faves... Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater---> Aaahhh... a James Bond like game with a bad *** for a character Samurai Warriors---> Closest thing to the last Samurai Ace Combat series---> A certain jet movie with a dude named Maverick in it made me get into this. Need For Speed: Underground 2---> Skyline!!! Prince of Persia 2---> I just I like it Grand Theft Auto San Andreas---> I love messing around XD Bloody Roar 4---> Zoanthropy; The Belief of man having the ability to change into beast. KillZone---> Bad Guys look extremely cool Red Faction 2---> Kaboom! Legacy of Kain series---> Raziel and Kain, 2 really cool characters Resident Evil series---> Grrr! Arrhhgg! Zombie Frag fest Final Fantasy VIII and X---> Nice stories Super Smash Bros. Melee---> Fox Mc Cloud and Falco Lombardi but no Krystal in the game And lots more...I think [glow=Silver,2,300]Hush[/glow]
|
|
|
Post by Righteous Indignation on Dec 14, 2004 2:06:23 GMT -5
Well apart from the Bucky O'Hare games, I'm generally an old-schooler - I even have the Zelda Game&Watch, which yes I bought mainly in memory of my late cat Zelda (whom I named on account of finding the original Legend of Zelda game at a car boot sale just before I got her!). And Powree, yes I like Wild Arms as well. I thought you'd be interested to know I completed it last month!
Favorites include: The Final Fantasy series (yes I'm getting the GBA remake of 1 and 2!) and games like it, such as the ADORABLE Breath of Fire series and Saga Frontier 2 for the PSX The Zelda series The Megaman series, especially Mega Man 3 (and yes I do thrash Toad Man first on Mega Man 4!) The Street Fighter series, especially the arcade and home versions of the game based on the unjustly shunned live-action movie (did any of the British visitors here catch it on the 5th?), and most other fighting games, particularly King of Fighters Most puzzle games - I really dig the NES version of Tetris 2, and don't get me started on Wario's Woods for the SNES! The Earthworm Jim games - talk about insanely hilarious! I actually completed the SNES version of the original Earthworm Jim game yesterday morning - the scene where the cow falls on Princess What's Her Name when Jim saves her is so funny! Plok (anyone remember this one?) The Metroid series Any games about the Addams Family! Pugsley's Scavenger Hunt being one particular, actually I completed it on the 4th of this month
Considering I've developed as a game buff especially because of the Bucky games, I've got so many more favorites I could list, but yeah mainly I'm an oldschooler. Anyone for a game of Pacman? ;D
|
|
|
Post by Kooshmeister on Dec 16, 2004 9:38:36 GMT -5
Super Mario World, Jurassic Park (SNES version), Aladdin (also, SNES version), Pirates of Dark Water (ditto!), and anything Resident Evil, save Code Veronica.
And although I never played it, I also liked watching my sister play Final Fantasy 7.
|
|
|
Post by The psyko ninja rabbit 2000 on Dec 17, 2004 2:46:22 GMT -5
Hmmm, a lot of games i remember. I would list my favorites, but the list is to long. After all, i started playing games on teh Atari 5200 and played games on everysystem relesaed since. It seems that Final Fantasy 7 seems to repeat a lot i noticed.
Psykorabbit2000
|
|
|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Dec 17, 2004 5:52:26 GMT -5
Final Fantasy 7...Yes a true FF classic theres a movie coming out for the PSP I watched the trailer in a gaming channel and I said good God! Cloud has the get up he had in Kingdom hearts minus the wings. And the graphics itself look sweet!
[glow=red,2,300]Hush[/glow]
|
|
|
Post by Pow! on Dec 17, 2004 23:36:13 GMT -5
Advent Children is sooo gonna rule! Just hope they don't repeat the mistake of FF:The Movie...
Though I kind of think this Cloud is rather...chubby... his cheeks I mean... ha ha ha...
|
|
|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Dec 19, 2004 1:37:15 GMT -5
They won't since the mistake they made in that movie was that they didn't have the magic, Aeons(summons), or mystical weapons unlike the game so this one is sure to not be a disappointment. But I liked the mvie though but it still didnt have the mystical stuff we often find in FF games. And Cloud looks a lot more bad *** in this game.
Hush
|
|
|
Post by Razgriz aka Dahaka on Dec 28, 2004 23:11:16 GMT -5
First cartoons then now games, Ok lets get started: 1.)Metal Gear Solid 1, 2 & 3 ---> Better than 007 I mean, come on, 007 has to use fancy gizmo that aren't even invented but Snake uses stuff that are invented, the stuff like bandana and stealth camo have to be earned. 2.)Jak 2 & 3 ---> I like turning into dark Jak and rampage through the whole city or just bombard dudes with a hell lot of ammo, especially in 3 since you're literally in a war 3.)Prince of Persia: Warrior Within ---> I like butchering those dudes (whatever you call them) with all the cool moves. I also like it when you reverse time if you die, giving you a "second chance" to survive 4.)Dynasty Warriors --> Flying spears, swords and arrows, but most of all bodies 5.)Counter Strike ---> *runs screaming while shooting* 6.)AvP 2 ---> Predators rule!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! 7.)Resident Evil Outbreak ---> Huahaha!!!! Kill all Zombies!!!!!!!!! *fires blindly into croud of zombies* 8.)... If you notice by now, I only play platform and FPS games
|
|
|
Post by Vernita on Jul 15, 2005 3:24:05 GMT -5
My favorite games... Hmm... Well I usually list my favorites as games that either blew my mind or ones that I go back to over and over again... So in no particular order...
Breakdown ---> The plot twists! This game totally blew my mind. It was one of a handful of games that made me exclaim "Holy sh** that was incredible!" as the credits started to roll. Final Fantasy IX ---> My favorite Final Fantasy. Vivi makes me cry. Silent Hill Series ---> They terrify me... Yet I come back for more. Bloody Roar 3 ---> I like it more than BR4. Go fig. Capcom Vs. SNK 2 ---> My favorite 2D fighter Perfect Dark ---> Still my favorite FPS Metal Gear Solid 3 ---> Much like all the MGS games I tried it, hated it, threw it on the shelf, picked it up months later and fell in love with it. I'm so mean to my games ^.^ Hot Shots Golf: Open Tee ---> Fun golf on my PSP? There's always time for that! Lumines ---> Dare I say... Best block-drop game EVER? Space Quest Series ---> Can you say LMAO? Monkey Island Series ---> See above. The Greatest Journey ---> My favorite adventure game. Frequency/Amplitude ---> It's usually a tie between these games and Gitaroo Man for the title of "My Favorite Music Game" StarFox 64 ---> I need not explain this one. Jet Force Gemini ---> It makes me squeal with glee! Blast Corps ---> One of only a handful of games that I have completely mastered in and out, yet still play it over and over from scratch each time. KABOOM!!!
That's about it for now. I don't want to get carried away.
|
|
blazedeathangel
S.P.A.C.E. Ensign
Fate brings you together, but it's still up to you to make it happen.
Posts: 38
|
Post by blazedeathangel on Jul 15, 2005 4:58:17 GMT -5
Star Wars Revenge of the Sith 3- Alternate Ending the bomb! Resident Evil 4- a little break from the zombie fest but a new opening to gore galore! Metal Gear Solid 3- Gotta love Ocelot Devil May Cry 3- HARD!!! BUT SO FUN!!! Spider man 2- New york is my beat and I'm walkin it.! (a rip off of Johnny Depps line in Once upon a time in Mexico. Instead of NY its MExico) Dynasty Warriors series- Only game that allows you to fight in a war as a soldier Killzone- I agree with Hush bad guy look kick *ss and guns rule too Red Faction 2-Fun for frag outs errr... hang outs hahaha Samurai Warriors- Last Samurai! Super smash melee- Need I say more? The Punisher- gore galore! gore galore! Nascar series- Fun fun fun! Jak 3- Best Platform game ever!
Well I guess thats it. I know I forgot a lot.!
|
|
|
Post by Hush Mazmanos on Jul 15, 2005 8:37:04 GMT -5
Ocelot? Pow! I think we should start a fan club of Ocelot.!
Hush Mazmanos
|
|
|
Post by Brian the Flying Penguin on Jul 15, 2005 16:58:47 GMT -5
I'd back Psycho Mantis against Revolver Ocelot any day.
Did we ever find out why Snake didn't die from Foxdie? Or what happened to whatshername who he went off with at the end of Metal Gear 2?
|
|
Dave
S.P.A.C.E. Ensign
Why must I be a crustacean in love?
Posts: 48
|
Post by Dave on Jul 15, 2005 18:42:51 GMT -5
Been a proud Nintendoid my whole life so you may notice an ever-so-slight bias here.....
GoldenEye 007 Legend of Zelda - Link's Awakening Legend of Zelda - The Ocarina of Time Legend of Zelda - The Wind Waker Diddy Kong Racing Wario Land Donkey Kong Land Donkey Kong Country Super Mario Land Super Mario 64 Banjo-Kazooie Jet Force Gemini Super Smash Bros. Melee Super Mario Kart Mario Kart Double Dash TimeSplitters 2 Mystical Ninja
Rareware made the most imaginative, colourful games ever produced. Period.
|
|